forumhead
Forum >> Support >> Battlefield 2 » "Unknown DynamicOption value 800x600" error with no mention of @60Hz
Sort:     printview
Newbie
1 Posts
Enlisted On: 13.03.2020


14.03.2020, 13:49 

The following problem seems to be typical of newer HP Laptops, as they don't support 800x600 natively:

https://i.imgur.com/dQTb2Q9.png
 – HP Notebook 15-bs000nl
  (has Intel® HD Graphics 405)
 – HP Notebook G6 250
 – HP Notebook 15-bs031m
  (has Intel® HD Graphics 520)
 – HP Notebook 15-bs077nr
 – HP Notebook 15-bs178cl
  (has Intel® HD Graphics 620)
 – HP ENVY 13-ah0007nx
 – HP Notebook 15-da1019nx
 – HP Laptop 15-da0xxx
  (has Intel® UHD Graphics 620)
 – HP Pavilion 17-cd0033na
  (has Intel® UHD Graphics 630)
 – HP Gaming Pavilion 15-dk0010ng
  (has NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660Ti)
 – HP Notebook 14s-cf2032tx
  (has AMD Radeon 530 Graphics)
Administrator
4655 Posts
Enlisted On: 31.01.2016

[LS] Rangers
14.03.2020, 16:13  Homepage

Hello Glizda and welcome.

I suspect that you might have an integrated Intel GPU (eg. Intel® HD Graphics 620). If that's the case, all you have to do is to add the 800x600@60Hz custom resolution in the Intel Graphics Command Center: right-click on your Desktop > click Intel Graphics Settings > go to Display > open Custom Resolutions > Add it. N1: if you see the NVIDIA Control Panel instead then search Intel Graphics Command Center in the Start menu
N2: if you have the new Intel Graphics Command Center instead, look for the "Custom" button or read this.
  If you don't have that, chances are you need to install the beta version of the app from the Windows Store.


After you have done this step, the game should be able to start correctly (you can switch it back to fullscreen). I assume that since the game uses 800x600 by default, it will check if it is available no matter what (it is kind of a "fall back" resolution so if it's not available, the game won't be able to use it if necessary so it throws the error).

Pictures courtesy of
TNCountrygirl28

Kind regards,
Staff Officer Italy S_h_a_r_k_93 

https://i.imgur.com/iwPUBn7.png
  All my contacts, social media and more!    shark.lost-soldiers.org
Thanks
2
Newbie
1 Posts
Enlisted On: 17.03.2020


19.03.2020, 11:35 

I had the same problem on Intel HD Graphics 405.
Now the problem is solved! Thanks!
Newbie
1 Posts
Enlisted On: 23.03.2020


24.03.2020, 18:26 

PROBLEM SOLVED! THANK YOU MR SHARK FOR SPENDING LOT OF HRS JUST TO FIX MY PROBLEM! YOUR VERY NICE AND PATIENT! MORE GOOD THING WILL COME TO YOU!

HP Notebook - 15-bs178cl
Intel® HD Graphics 620

FOR HP USERS THIS IS YOUR SOLUTION! smiling
Newbie
1 Posts
Enlisted On: 08.04.2020


09.04.2020, 16:44 

S_h_a_r_k_93... this dude is a lifesaver. I registered to lost-soldiers.org, gained access to the BF2.exe download and had problems with the debug assertion failed error. Shark walked me through every rabbit hole imaginable and finally brought me to this fix.

Thanks for your services, greatly appreciated! Another note is that if you've tried so many options and then finally get it to work, but it lags horribly no matter what you do, completely delete/uninstall everything including the "Battlefield 2" folder in your documents, then reinstall. Your custom resolution will still be saved, game runs super smooth! smiling

Got any questions? Visit lost-solders.org, register, download Discord and join the Lost-Solders server, find S_h_a_r_k_93, he'll take damn good care of you!
Thanks
1
Given By: S_h_a_r_k_93
Leading Aircraftman
2 Posts
Enlisted On: 10.08.2018


20.06.2020, 22:37 

Thanks shark. I got it work on my hp laptop with HD 520 graphic. thank you so much man
Thanks
1
Given By: S_h_a_r_k_93
Newbie
1 Posts
Enlisted On: 29.01.2020


04.08.2020, 13:05 

thanks shark it really helped on my laptop model : 15-da1019nx with UHD graphic 620 smiling
Thanks
1
Given By: S_h_a_r_k_93
Newbie
1 Posts
Enlisted On: 30.09.2020


30.09.2020, 15:01 

im getting the same message and using geforce.
iv tried ur solution but it didnt work out for me ?

https://gyazo.com/ab14134f7a3851351e9734123a26e9f8
is the faulty message im getting. and you can see on the right iv added the resolution :/
Junior Technician
120 Posts
Enlisted On: 10.08.2019


01.10.2020, 00:24 

Click your diagnostics tab in bf2 and scroll down to see resolutions. If it isn't listed there, even though nvidia control panel is showing it, it isn't functioning correctly.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3KoqOFG7jsU

It wouldn't embed correctly, so here's a direct link, to add custom resolutions, directly through display settings.
Administrator
4655 Posts
Enlisted On: 31.01.2016

[LS] Rangers
03.10.2020, 08:11  Homepage

stillcalm wrote:

im getting the same message and using geforce.
iv tried ur solution but it didnt work out for me?

Actually, it is not - the ones that we fix with this topic do not have "@60Hz" - you can double-check that you have 800x600 available by following PvtStandOn's steps. Then you can knock yourself out with some old shark goodies: web.archive.org/web/20.../post.php?id=9744#800x600 (may take a bit to load the whole page).

Staff Officer Italy S_h_a_r_k_93 

https://i.imgur.com/iwPUBn7.png
  All my contacts, social media and more!    shark.lost-soldiers.org
Sort:     printview

To Start Or To Reply To A Topic You Must Be Enlisted And Logged In!
Enlist Now
Login
Page Generated In 0.562187 Seconds

      Valid CSS!     Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
mo08 mo10 mo12 mo14 mo16 mo18 mo20 mo22 mo24 mo26 up up2